You’ve got… a breach notification?

November 1, 2018 by Ale Brown

Category:

As of today November 1st, privacy breach notification will be mandatory at the Federal level in Canada through amendments done to PIPEDA. From now on, the Year of the Breach This year has been called “the year of the breach”, but so was 2017 and before that, 2016. This could be called the global warming of the privacy world. And with regulators becoming more strict about companies’ transparency practices, data privacy breach notifications will also become more prevalent. What does this all mean to organizations and most importantly, to individuals that share their personal data with organizations? Breach notification impacts First of all, […]

Read More

Why we need to embrace a more mature attitude towards our data

August 20, 2018 by Ale Brown

Category:

A few days back I read an article on the New York Times that talked about “data breach fatigue”. Let’s make this very clear: data breaches are a daily occurrence in our lives. It seems like they’re here to stay and they are like a “not so pleasant” distant relative that decides to visit and suddenly doesn’t leave. Initially we dread the presence but after a while, we get used to them and stop asking when they are packing up to go back home. And that makes me wonder, why? Why do we allow the inconvenience and the risk to […]

Read More


Privacy interest is evolving… and California is leading

July 17, 2018 by Ale Brown

A couple of months ago I made a wild statement about the Facebook-Cambridge Analytical incident being the catalyst for stronger privacy regulation around the use of personal data for business purposes.  A few people found some merit on this idea – usually the ones from my own generation whose sense of adventure is a bit tempered by the reality of the past. And then lately, a few new events (think California’s CCPA) are showing that people and governments around the globe are more interested in the protection of personal data.  Most importantly, the appropriate use of personal data in a […]

Read More

GDPR, profits and the game of good intentions

June 27, 2018 by Ale Brown

GDPR came into effect on May 25th. Granted, the world didn’t come to an end but there is certainly awareness around the EU people whose personal data GDPR protects and they are making their voices heard. According to a report released by the IAPP, complaints have started pouring in across the different EU member states with as little as 2 in Sweden and 3 in Belgium and as many as 426 in France. Ireland to date has also had 547 data breach notifications! It is obvious that the Data Protection Authorities in the different EU states have a limited number […]

Read More



Facebook-Cambridge Analytica: the Enron of privacy?

April 5, 2018 by Ale Brown

Category:

The last few weeks have engulfed us all – not only privacy professionals like ourselves – into one of the biggest corporate scandals of the new century. You can tell it is serious when after three long weeks, everyone is still talking about it. In this age of short attention spans, three weeks is an eternity. What does Facebook-Cambridge Analytica have to do with Enron? Even though at a first glance the similarities are not apparent, I believe that Facebook-Cambridge Analytica and Enron have a few things in common. For the ones that are old enough to remember, the Enron scandal […]

Read More


You've got... a breach notification?

Read Article

Why we need to embrace a more mature attitude towards our data

Read Article

Privacy interest is evolving... and California is leading

Read Article

GDPR, profits and the game of good intentions

Read Article